A Girls’ Guide to ABMB 2013

dec-2-mondayMonday, Dec. 2

7-10pm | Opening: Aziz + Cucher: Time of the Empress (septet)
A solo exhibition by the New York based duo Aziz + Cucher, curated by Tami Katz-Freiman. The Screening Room is a new media exhibition and project space located in Miami’s Wynwood Art District created by video artist, filmmaker and Miami native Rhonda Mitrani dedicated to film and video programs, lectures and gatherings.
The Screening Room, 2626 NW 2 Ave, Wynwood

6-10pm | Opening: Miami 3D
an exhibition of Miami-based artists who work in a three-dimensional format, organized in conjunction with the International Sculpture Center’s annual congress, hosted this year by The Patricia & Phillip Frost Art Museum at Florida International University.
Madonna Building, 3900 N Miami Avenue, Design District


dec-3-tuesdayTuesday, Dec. 3

7-9pm | Opening: Tracey Emin: Angel Without You VIP Opening Reception at MOCA North Miami
The first American museum exhibition dedicated to the acclaimed British artist Tracey Emin and first-ever exhibition to focus on Emin’s works in neon, a crucial aspect of the artist’s practice that began with her iconic The Tracey Emin Museum (1995), which opens the show.
Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami, 770 NE 125 Street, North Miami

3-7pm | Untitled Fair VIP Preview: with performances by TM Sisters and Jacolby Satterwhite
An innovative take on the traditional art fair model for international galleries and nonprofit art spaces with a focus on emerging and midcareer contemporary art with an emphasis on international living artists.
Untitled Fair, Ocean Drive and 12 Street, Miami Beach


dec-4-wednesdayWednesday, Dec. 4

9am-12noon | Exhibit: Permission To Be Global: Latin American Art from the Ella Fontanals-Cisneros Collection
A collaboration between the Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Curated by Jen Mergel, Beal Family Senior Curator, and Liz Munsell, Assistant Curator, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, in consultation with Jesus Fuenmayor, Director and Chief Curator of CIFO. Gallery tours and panel discussions on December 4 and 5 at 10:30am; ‘Breakfast@CIFO’ offered daily.
CIFO Art Space, 1018 North Miami Avenue, Downtown Miami

4pm | Talk: The State of Contemporary Art – Texas
Moderated by Virginia Rutledge, curator-at-large, The Texas Biennial; Participants: Fairfax Dorn , Executive Director and co-founder, Ballroom Marfa; Jeremy Strick, Director, Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas; and Amada Cruz, Executive Director, Artpace, San Antonio.
UNTITLED, VIP Lounge, Ocean Drive and 12 Street, Miami Beach

5pm | Pecha Kucha Miami: Interactive Art Fair
A fast-paced discussion from artists working at the intersection of technology and education, including: Allyson Parker, Director of Interactive Art Fair; Andrea Wolf, Curator of Interactive Art Fair; Melissa F. Clarke, artist; Chika, artist; and Catherine McCurry, Jack Kalish, Gabriella Levine of Floating Point Collective.
Interative Art Fair, 1035 N. Miami Ave, Downtown Miami

6pm-3am | Screening: A Portrait of Marina Abromovic, by Matthew Placek
YoungArts will present the world premiere of the new short film installation A Portrait of Marina Abramovi? by emerging artist Matthu Placek. Free public screenings will be held during Art Basel in Miami Beach, December 4-7, 2013, every 15 minutes beginning at 6 p.m.
YoungArts Campus, Jewel Box, 2100 Biscayne Blvd, Downtown Miami

9pm-10pm | ABMB Film: New Dream Machine and Other Films
Film program shown at SoundScape Park on the 7,000-square-foot outdoor projection wall of the New World Center, featuring Mickalene Thomas, Happy Birthday to a Beautiful Woman, 2012, 23’07”; Shezad Dawood, New Dream Machine Project, 2011, 15′; Martin Creed, Work No. 1700, 2013; and Shirin Neshat, Turbulent, 1998, 10′.
ABMB Film, at SoundScape Park, 500 17 Street, Miami Beach

 


dec-5-thursdayThursday, Dec. 5

9am | Collection Women Artists Symposium
Art Miami is partnering with Art W and the Rutgers University Institute for Women and Art (IWA) to host a panel discussion and tour for curators and collectors on Collecting Women Artists. Keynote Speaker: Elizabeth A. Sackler, founder of the Sackler Center for Feminist Art at the Brooklyn Museum; Special guest speaker: Maria Magdalena Campos Pons, Cuba *Tickets required.
VIP Lounge, Art Miami, 3101 NE 1 Avenue, Midtown Miami

12:30pm | Artist Talk and Walk Thru: Wendy White, CURVA
The Savannah College of Art and Design presents “CURVA,” a solo exhibition of recent works by Wendy White (B.F.A., fibers, 1993) at The M Building in Wynwood Art District.
The M Building, 194 NW 30 Street, Wynwood

2pm | ABMB Art Salon: Public Art: “Social Animals”
Kate Gilmore, Artist, New York; Alicja Kwade, Artist, Berlin; Mungo Thomson, Artist, Los Angeles; Moderator: Nicholas Baume, Curator of Art Basel’s Public sector and Director & Chief Curator of Public Art Fund, New York.
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Centre, Hall D, Miami Beach

3pm | Artist Talk: The Transformation of a Place: Caribbe
A conversation between Chus Martinez, Chief Curator, El Museo de Barrio and the Dominican Republic-based artist Quisqueya Henriques about the transformation of arts in the Caribbe.
UNTITLED, VIP Lounge, Ocean Drive and 12 Street, Miami Beach

6pm | ABMB Art Salon: Artist Talk with Tracey Emin
Tracey Emin, Artist, London in conversation with Sir Norman Rosenthal, Independent Curator and Writer, London
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Centre, Hall D, Miami Beach

7:30pm | Artist Talk: Reparatory Drawing with Felice Grodin
With a background in architecture, Miami-based artist Felice Grodin’s drawings manifest what buildings leave unseen by exploring temporality, motion, mutability and entropy. Grodin will discuss her work with David Rifkind as the inaugural Art Basel week speaker in Florida International University Department of Architecture’s new annual art and architecture lecture series.
Miami Beach Urban Studios, FIU | College of Architecture + The Arts, 420 Lincoln Road, 4th Floor Gallery, Miami Beach

10-11pm | ABMB Film: Arabesque and Reanimation: Dara Birnbaum and Joan Jonas
Film program shown at SoundScape Park on the 7,000-square-foot outdoor projection wall of the New World Center, featuring the work of two pioneering women artists working in film: Dara Birnbaum and Joan Jonas. Art Salon talk with Dara Birnbaum Friday, Dec. 6, details below.
ABMB Film, at SoundScape Park, 500 17 Street, Miami Beach

 


dec-6-fridayFriday, Dec. 6

9am – 12noon | Open Studios: Artists in Residence at Cannonball
Current Residents: Reed can Brunschot, Amanda Sanfilippo, Olivia Ramos, Dominfo Castillo and Felecia Carlisle.
Cannonball (formerly LegalArt), 1035 N. Miami Avenue, Downtown Miami

9am – 12noon | Open Studios: Downtown Art House
Turn-Based Press, TM Sisters, Frances Trombly, Naomi Fisher, Jim Drain, BasFisher Invitational, Kathleen Hudspeth, Denisse Monge, Dimensions Variable, Leyden Rodriguez-Casanova, Adler Guerrier, and T. Wheeler Castillo.
Downtown Art House, 100 NE 11 Street, Downtown Miami

9am – 12noon | Baker’s Breakfast @ BAC
Resident artists get inspired by the old bakery where their studios are housed today and create a international breakfast experience to share with visitors. Attendees will have access to exhibitions and studios.
Bakehouse Art Complex, 561 NW 32nd Street, Wynwood

10am & 11am | Artist Workshops at TurnBased Press
Encaustic Printmaking Workshop, 10 AM: Elaine Defibaugh will be sharing her insights into the Enkaustikos printmaking technique; this is a direct transfer method which does not require the use of a press and can easily be adapted for home or studio production. Book-binding Workshop, 11 AM: Carol Todaro will bind and finish a small edition of artists’ books.
Turn-Based Press, 100 NE 11 Street, Downtown Miami

1pm | ABMB Salon: Dara Birnbaum
Dara Birnbaum, Artist, New York, in conversation with David Gryn, Curator of Art Basel’s Film sector and Founder of Artprojx, London.
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Centre, Hall C Auditorium, Miami Beach

2pm | Talk: Art Fair as Site
A panel discussion about exhibiting artworks within the networks of art fairs and their surrounding events mModerated by Greg Lindquist, in partnership with The Brooklyn Rail with participants: Rachel Beach, Nick Kline, TM Sisters – Tasha and Monica Lopez de Victoria
UNTITLED, VIP Lounge, Ocean Drive and 12 Street, Miami Beach

3pm | ABMB Salon: Allyson Vieire
Allyson Vieira, Artist, New York; Simon Castets, Director and Curator, Swiss Institute Contemporary Art, New York; Adam Szymczyk, Director, Kunsthalle Basel
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Centre, Hall C Auditorium, Miami Beach

6pm | Guided Tour: MOCA’s Women on the Rise! Tour ABMB
Artist and WOTR! Coordinator, Crystal Pearl, will lead a tour of Art Basel Miami Beach focusing on women artists regularly incorporated into the WOTR! curriculum, including Louise Bourgeois, Cindy Sherman, Wangechi Mutu, Ana Mendieta and Ellen Gallagher among others. *Tickets required
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Centre, Hall C Auditorium, Miami Beach

8:30pm | ABMB Feature Film: Nan Goldin – I Remember Your Face
The United States premiere of ‘Nan Goldin – I Remember Your Face’ (2013) by Sabine Lidl will be screened in the presence of Nan Goldin and Sabine Lidl, and will be followed by a Q&A with the artist and film director.
Colony Theatre, 1040 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

9pm | Drifting: A Theatrical Exquisite Corpse
Drawing from the surrealist tradition of the exquisite corpse, this collaborative exercise uses words and images to construct a figure or phrase. Now, the exquisite corpse shows up in theatrical form — for a night that includes dance, performance art, and more traditional forms of theatre. A multi-disciplinary feast for the eyes and head, inspired by the exhibition I think it’s in my head on view at Girls’ Club Collection in Fort Lauderdale.
Panther Coffee, 2390 NW 2nd Ave, Wynwood, Miami


dec-7-saturdaySaturday, Dec. 7

9am-12noon | Open Studios
Visit and meet artists in their studios in Wynwood, downtown Miami, Miami Beach, Coral Gables and other locations.

  • Jenny Brillhart, Alan Gutierrez, Moira Holohan, Osalis Valdivieso and Marcos Valella | 7111 N. Miami Ave, Little Haiti, Miami
  • Augustina Woodgate | 7401 NE Miami Court, Little Haiti, Miami

 

10am | Hyperallergic Tour of Aqua Art Fair
Tour the Aqua Art Fair with Hyperallgeric.com as your guide.
Aqua Art Fair, address, Miami Beach

1pm | ABMB Discussion: The Changing Role of Small-Scale New York Arts Institutions
Panelists: Allison Freedman Weisberg, Executive Director and Founder, Recess, New York; Ruba Katrib, Curator, SculptureCenter, New York; Miriam Katzeff, Co-Founder of Primary Information, New York; Peter J. Russo, Director, Triple Canopy, New York
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Centre, Miami Beach
4pm | Book Launch & Discussion: Living and Sustaining a Creative Life
Shamim Momin, Adjunct Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art and Head of Los Angeles Nomatic Division, Los Angeles; Ellen Harvey, Artist, New York; Brian Tolle, Artist, New York
Moderator: Sharon Louden, Artist and Editor of ‘Living and Sustaining a Creative Life’, New York
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Centre, Miami Beach

7-10pm | Open Studios: ACSF Studio Crawl
Visit galleries and the open studio of Marina Font, Nina Surel, Karelle Levy, Gustavo Matamoros/The Audiotheque and more.
Art Center South Florida, 800 / 810 / 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

8-11pm | Performance: A Futurist Evening at Vizcaya Museum and Gardens
A fusion of Futurist ideals and aesthetics inform this evening of performative collaboration with local artists, writers and performers which include: Denise Delgado, Michelle Weinberg, Antonia Wright and others. Wright focuses on misogynist views expressed by the movement’s leaders, transforming the female body into a mechanized weapon to be catapulted into the air, breaking through literal- and symbolically metaphoric-glass ceilings. Performance begins at 8:30pm on the East Terrace.
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, 3251 S. Miami Ave, Just south of Downtown Miami

 


dec-8-sundaySunday, Dec. 8

11:30am | Lecture: The Philosophy of Art
with Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev
Perez Art Museum Miami, 1103 Biscayne Blvd, Downtown Miami

1pm | Discussion: Biennial Biodiversity
Panelists: Alya Sebti, Artistic Director, Marrakech Biennale; Gabriela Salgado, Co-Curator, La Otra Bienal, Bogota; and Moderator: Mari Spirito, Director, Protocinema, Istanbul/New York.
Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach

9am-1pm | Artist & Curator Brunch at Girls’ Club
Tour the current exhibition I think it’s in my head with special guests and curators Monica and Tasha Lopez de Victoria of the TM Sisters and artists from the exhibition. Brunch snacks and coffee from Colada Cuban Coffee House & Eatery.
Girls’ Club, 117 NE 2 Street, Fort Lauderdale

1pm | Artist Talk: LaToya Ruby Frazier
LaToya Ruby Frazier in conversation with Lesley A. Martin (Publisher, Aperture Foundation). The artist will discuss her work that is informed by late 19th and early 20th century modes of representation in documentary practice.
UNTITLED, VIP Lounge, Ocean Drive and 12 Street, Miami Beach


text-the-fairs

a selection of artists, galleries and projects involving contemporary female artists, writers, curators or designers at the fairs.


 

Art Basel Miami Beach

Miami Beach Convention Center, Entrances on Convention Center Drive and Washington Avenue, Miami Beach
$42 one-day ticket

Aside from the more than 200 galleries showing Modern and Contemporary art from around the globe, Art Basel Miami Beach presents an interesting program of curated and alternative platforms for exhibition including:

Nova: galleries representing two to three of their artists with new works


Labor, Mexico City | Teresa Margolles, Pedro Reyes, Jill Magid
Meessen De Clercq, Brussels | Susan Collis, Ellen Harvey, Evariste Richer
Koenig & Clinton, New York | Nicole Eisenman, Tony Matelli
Spinello Projects, Miami | Agustina Woodgate, Naama Tsabar, Sinisa Kukec

Kabinett: curated exhibitions including thematic group exhibitions, art-historical showcases and solo shows for rising stars


Henrique Faria Fine Art | Yeni & Nan
Luciana Brito Galeria | Marina Abramovic
Lehmann Maupin | Tracey Emin
Metro Pictures | Claire Fontaine

Positions: single major projects from one of artist


This year’s Positions features the work of one female artist:

PSM, Berlin | Nadira Husain

Public: outdoor sculptures, interventions, and performances at Collins Park.


Mehdi Chouakri / Peter Freeman, Inc. | Charlotte Posenenske
Johann König and kamel mennour | Alicja Kwade
Galerie Lelong | Ursula von Rydingsvard
Simon Preston | Michelle Lopez
David Zwirner | Carol Bove


PULSE Art Fair

1400 N. Miami Avenue, Downtown
$20 general admission

Dedicated solely to contemporary art, Pulse brings together exciting projects from galleries, non-profit spaces and artists.

Girls’ Club, Fort Lauderdale | Site-specific installation by Kerry Phillips
Shoshana Wayne Gallery, Santa Monica | Elaine Reichek, Beverly Semmes
Diane Lowenstein Gallery, Miami | Alex Trimino , Angela Glajcar, Felice Grodin, Loris Cecchini and more
Dimensions Variable, Miami | Christy Gast, Catalina Jaramillo, Alice Raymond, Frances Trombly, Odalis Valdivieso
Mirus Gallery, San Fransisco | Sandra Chevrier
Blink Video, Hamburg, Germany | Candice Breitz, Julia Charlotte Richter, Severine Hubard and more
Maserre (+R Galeria), Barcelona, Spain | Ana García Pineda, Blanca Casas Brullet, Regina Giménez, Sabine Finkenauer, Soledad Sevilla
LMAKprojects, New York | Joan van Barneveld, Jasmina Cibic, Nayda Collazo-Llorens, Sabrina Gschwandtner, Elana Herzog
Von Lintel Gallery, New York | Rosemarie Fiore, Catherine Howe, Valerie Jaudon, Klea McKenna, Floris Neususs, Melanie Willhide
Diana Lowenstein Gallery, Miami | Felice Grodin, Alex Trimino, Molly Zuckerman-Hartung and others
Purdy Hix Gallery, London, UK | Susan Derges, Ralph Fleck, Sandra Kantanen, Claire Kerr
Zemack Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel | Angelika Sher, Lena Liv, Liron Kroll, Lee Yanor

 


NADA Art Fair

Deauville Beach Resort, 6701 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
free admission

The only non-profit fair coming to town this week, NADA provides a unique offering of new and underexposed art from galleries, publications, non-profit spaces and artists.

 


Scope Art Fair

1000 Ocean Drive, Miami Beach
$25 general admission, $15 student

One the more broader-scoped fairs is Scope Miami, bringing together multiple creative industries, including fashion, film, music and performance in their new location on Miami Beach.

 


Aqua Art Fair

Aqua Hotel, 1530 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
$15 general admission, $10 student

A unique approach to art fair exhibitions, Aqua showcases its young dealers and galleries in hotel rooms at the two-story Aqua Hotel in South Beach with sculptures and special projects in the hotel’s central courtyard.

 


Art Miami

3101 NE 1 Avenue, Midtown Miami/Wynwood
$35 one-day pass, $15 students

A pavilion fair with ever expanding breadth, Art Miami focuses on modern and contemporary art from a bevy of international dealers and galleries. Art Miami Context, a fair with in a fair, brings a curated group of 50 galleries to present cutting edge work by emerging and mid-career artists.

 


UNTITLED

Beachside, 12 Street and Ocean Drive, Miami Beach
$25 admission, $15 for students, seniors and Miami Beach residents

The only fair this year to tackle the beach head on, Untitled has set up a beachside pavilion to house contemporary works by international artists.

 


Miami Project

NE 1st Ave & NE 29th St, Midtown Miami
$25 admission

Launched last year, Miami Project is a contemporary and modern art fair that will be showcasing 65 contemporary and modern art galleries in its Midtown pavilion. Last year’s debut demonstrated a strong showing of contemporary female artists.

 


text-museums-exhibitions

 

Art and Culture Center of Hollywood | Multiple exhibitions:
Francie Bishop Good: Not on Allen Street
Sarah Michelle Rupert: In Search of Ever After
Melissa Fredendall: Temporal Flux
Samantha Brooks: 1000 Missed Connections
Charles LaBelle: Selections from the Dwelling Archive
ABMB hours: Tuesday – Friday, 10 am – 5 pm, Saturday – Sunday, Noon – 4 pm. Closed Mondays.
Art and Culture Center of Hollywood, 1650 Harrison Street, Hollywood

Art Center South Florida | Experiments in Geometry
Experiments in Geometry features the work of two ArtCenter resident artists, Xabier Basterra and Laz Ojalde and four alumni Rosemarie Chiarlone, Peter Hammar, Regina Jestrow and Alex Trimino. The work of these six artists explores the notions of space, shape and time.
Project 924, Art Center South Florida, 924 Lincoln Road, Second Floor, Miami Beach

De la Cruz Collection | From the Collection: Looking at Process
Curated from the collection of Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz, the exhibition features works by artists that focus on patterns and the laying bare of processes. Each artist explores distinct notions of production methods.
De la Cruz Collection, 23 NE 41 Street, Design District, Miami

Girls’ Club Collection | I think it’s in my head
Guest curators TM Sisters present selections from the collection of founders Francie Bishop Good and David Horvitz, chosen for their vivid metaphysics: transforming figures, metamorphosis, supernatural mysteries, telepathic communication, explosions of psychic power. Artists include Harumi Abe, Cecily Brown, Gregory Crewdson, Tracey Emin, Barbara Kruger, Ana Mendieta, Kiki Smith and more.
ABMB hours: Wednesday – Friday, 9am-5pm, Saturday – Sunday, 9am-1pm
Girls’ Club, 117 NE 2 Street, Fort Lauderdale

Jewish Museum of Florida | Graphic Details: Confessional Comics of Jewish Women
Featuring 18 artists, whose writings and drawings depict their own pain, laughter, shame, triumphs and self-doubts in a way that taps a collective nerve.
ABMB hours: Tuesday – Sunday, 10am-5pm
Jewish Museum of Florida-FIU, 301 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Locust Projects | Frances Trombly: Over and Under
Celebrating 15 years of exhibiting experimental contemporary art, Locust Projects presents Over and Under, an exhibition by Miami-based artist Frances Trombly in their Project Room and Intethe (Sketch for an Opera) in the main room, a solo exhibition of work by South African sculptor Nicholas Hlobo.
Locust Projects, 3852 North Miami Ave, Design District

Margulies Collection at the Warehouse | New Painting: Anna Betbeze, Aaron Bobrow, Jessica Hutchins, Astrid Svangren, Tam Van Tran, Marianne Vitale
Multiple exhibitions run concurrently through this 45,000 sq ft warehouse space including Song Dong | The Wisdom of the Poor: A Communal Courtyard; Arte Povera | Calzolari, Kounellis, Pistoletto; Anselm Kiefer | Paintings and Sculpture 1986 – 2006; New Photography: Olafur Eliasson, Jan Hoek, Nina Katchadourian, Domenico Mangano, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Doug Rickard, Hank Willis Thomas; New Sculpture: Ai Weiwei, Nathalie Djurberg, Masao Gozu, Kenny Scharf, Paolo Ventura; New Video: Kota Ezawa, Amar Kanwar
Margulies Collection at the Warehouse, 591 NW 27 Street, Wynwood, Miami

Perez Art Museum Miami (formerly Miami Art Museum) | Amelia Peláez: The Craft of Modernity and Monica Sosnowska in the Project Room
Among the many exhibitions debuting in PAMM’s new space is Amerlia Pelaez: The Craft of Modernity which presents a focused selection of works by modernist Cuban painter Amelia Peláez del Casal (b. 1896 – d. 1968). Other exhibits include work by Monika Sosnowska, Bouchra Khalili and Yael Bartana among others.
ABMB hours: Tuesday – Sunday, 10 am – 6 pm*, Thursday evening 6-9pm. (Thursday closing to the public at 4pm; Saturday closing to the public at 3pm). Closed Mondays.
Pérez Art Miami Miami, 1103 Biscayne Blvd, Downtown Miami

Rubell Family Collection | 28 Chinese
28 Chinese is the culmination of the Rubells’ six research trips to China between 2001 and 2012 where they visited one hundred artists’ studios in Beijing, Chengdu, Guangzhou, Hangzhou, Hong Kong, Shanghai and Xi’an and acquired artwork from twenty-eight artists.These artists will be represented by paintings, photographs, sculptures and video installations.
Rubell Familly Collection, 29 Street, Midtown/Wynwood Miami

Bass Museum of Art | TIME
The Bass Museum of Art will presents a selection of historical and contemporary artworks, objects and artists’ projects that engage with ideas of time.
ABMB hours: Thursday – Monday, 10am – 6pm
Bass Museum of Art, 2100 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami | Tracey Emin: Angel With You
The first American museum exhibition dedicated to the acclaimed British artist Tracey Emin and first-ever exhibition to focus on Emin’s works in neon.
ABMB hours: Tues, Thurs, Fri and Sat: 11am – 5pm; Wednesday: 1pm – 9pm; Sunday: Noon – 5pm
Museum of Contemporary Art/North Miami, 770 NE 125 Street, North Miami

 


text-open-studios

Art Center South Florida
RSVP to exhibitions@artcentersf.org, space limited.
800-810 & 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

Bakehouse Art Complex
The Bakehouse Art Complex is a not-for-profit organization that provides affordable studios, exhibition galleries, and professional development opportunities. ABMB events, after parties, tours and exhibitions all week.
561 NW 32nd Street, Wynwood

Cannonball (formerly LegalArt)
Savor a cocktail and explore Cannonball’s live/work residency studios, featuring artists, curators, and other cultural producers from around the world. Participating Local Residents include: Felecia Carlisle, Domingo Castillo, Olivia Ramos, Amanda Sanfilippo, and Reed van Brunschot, plus Visiting Residents Bad at Sports.
1035 N. Miami Avenue, Downtown

Downtown Art House
This re-purposed downtown building now houses exhibition spaces/organizations: Dimensions Variable, BasFisher Invitational, Turn-Based Press, as well as artists studios: TM Sisters, Naomi Fisher, Jim Drain, Kathleen Hudspeth, Adler Guerrier, Frances Trombly, Leyden Rodriguez-Casanova, Denisse Monge, and T. Wheeler Castillo.
100 NE 11 Street, Downtown Miami


Guide updated regularly, so check back in!

Have another event that we missed? Email admin@girlslclubcollection.org.

 

Share
X